The Framework Convention Alliance for Tobacco Control


The FCA Privacy Statement 

The FCA is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We do not collect personal information from you unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide it to us. We do not provide or sell information about our visitors to vendors. Please read the statement below for a more detailed explanation.


The FCA website which is hosted in New South Wales, Australia, is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to its websites. The FCA respects and upholds a person's rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and other applicable State and Territory privacy legislation, in regulating how it collects, uses, holds and discloses a participant's personal information.

Personal Information

We do not collect any personal information from a visitor to our site unless that visitor explicitly and intentionally provides it. If you are simply browsing our site, we do not gather any personal information about you.

External Website Links

If any links are used that are offered through the the FCA website then the policies of the organisation operating that linked site will apply to any information the visitor provides once they have entered that link. The FCA is not responsible for the privacy or security of any such information.


A ‘cookie' is a small text file that is transferred to your computer hard drive by a web page server. The cookie stores information about the use of the site and can be retrieved by your web page server. Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies. However, you can choose if and how a cookie is accepted by configuring your browser accordingly.

Any personal information and any information generated through use of cookies will be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement for the purpose for which it was collected as well as any other purpose related to the FCA normal business operations, and also:

  • Other purposes connected with the operation, administration, improvement and development of the FCA ;
  • Where The FCA suspects that fraudulent or other unlawful activity has been engaged in;
  • Where use is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to life, health or safety or such a threat to public health or safety;
  • Where such use is otherwise authorised by or under any law;
  • Use of an email address in order to alert a subscriber to a change of status in their the FCA subscription and any changes or alterations in the FCA service that affect the subscriber.

Participation in Surveys and Research

From time to time we may ask visitors to participate in a voluntary survey. Survey information will be used to improve this website and our customer service

Changes to this Privacy Statement

If a material change is made to this Privacy Statement and/or the way we use our visitors' details, we will post prominent notice of the nature of such change on the first page of this statement.

Contact Details

For any questions about this Privacy Statement, the FCA procedures or online privacy issues please contact the the FCA:

Framework Convention Alliance

Rue Henri-Christiné 5
Case Postale 567
CH-1211 Geneva 4

Representative office:

Framework Convention Alliance
c/o ASH International
701 4th Street NW, 3rd floor
Washington, DC 20001

Phone: 1 202 289 7155
Fax: 1 202 289 7166
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it




Share This